Department Name

Important Information about Your Drinking Water


Detail News:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER 

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL

Violation at City of Burlington Water PWSID #NJ0305001

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from July 1, 2018 through September 30, 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM). The standard for TTHM is 80 µg/L. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of TTHM’s averaged at two of our system locations for July1, 2018 through September 30, 2018 was 94µg/L (Sample point 2-2) and 92µg/L (Sample Point 2-3). This is not the first time we violated the standard. This violation has been ongoing since the fourth quarter of 2017 (October 1 through December 31) and this is an updated notice based on the most recent monitoring results. We previously distributed notification for the past violations on June 21, 2018, March 28, 2018, and January 10, 2018.     

What should I do?

•   There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

•     If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. 

*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

What is being done?

The City of Burlington continues the process of working to finalize a Filter Rehabilitation Project. This project will entail media replacement as well as rehabilitation of four filters. We expect that new filter media will be more efficient in our treatment process to decrease levels of THMs that may form during final disinfection. We anticipated approval of this project sooner so the beginning of this project will still be occurring this calendar year of 2018. Thus, we are required to enter a compliance agreement with the NJDEP, which is anticipated to be completed by December 18, 2018.

Our Distribution System has also moved forward with both a valve- and hydrant-maintenance program that will complement our current flushing program. Our recent flushing schedule was completed at the end of May 2018. We will begin our second flushing cycle on October 1, 2018. The next sampling for TTHM’s as well as HAA5 will be in Mid-November of 2018.

For more information, please contact Mr. Joseph Cantwell, City of Burlington Water Superintendent at 609.386.0307 or send inquires to City of Burlington Water, 601 East Pearl Street, Burlington, New Jersey, 08016 Attn: Water Superintendent.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by City of Burlington Water

State Water System ID#: NJ0305001.

Date distributed 10/1/2018