Department Name

Important Information about Your Drinking Water

Detail News:



Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at City of Burlington Water PWSID # 0305001

 Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did and what is being done to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from October 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 known as our Fourth Quarter show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHM. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months. The level of TTHM’s averaged at two of our of our system’s locations for October thru December 2017 was 82 (Sample point 2-2) and 85 (Sample Point 2-3).

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

There is nothing you need to do. You DO NOT need to boil your water or take ANY corrective action. This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

What is being done?

In our continuing efforts to reduce the formation of Total Trihalomethanes, we made a modification to our treatment process where our injection of Potassium Permanganate was relocated. Along with this we also increased dosage of Powdered Activated Carbon which in itself assists in removing precursors for Total Trihalomethane formation. Further modifications at our Treatment Plant are presently being reviewed. The treatment process other than chemical injection includes sedimentation as well as filtration. Our filter process and media are presently being assessed for rehabilitation. With anticipated approval we are looking to move forward with this project in the next calendar year. Our distribution system will also be assessed to see that we our adequately flushing our system. Presently, this is done twice a year.

For more information, please contact Mr. Joseph Cantwell, City of Burlington Water Superintendent at (609)386-0307 or send inquiries to City of Burlington Water, 601 East Pearl Street, Burlington, New Jersey  08016.


*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Burlington Water. State Water System ID#:0305001  

Date distributed: 1/8/2018

Joseph Cantwell, Water Superintendent
City of Burlington