Department Name

Important Information About Your Drinking Water, July 2, 2021

Drinking Water Notice


Detail News:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

City of Burlington Water Department has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Above the Drinking Water Standard

Our water system recently violated the drinking water standard ormaximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM from April 1, 2021, to June 30, 2021.We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.Although this incident wasnot an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

The standard for TTHM is 80 micrograms per liter (µg/L). It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months (a locational running annual average (LRAA)). The LRAA level(s) of TTHM at site (2-2) 900 W. Broad St. and site (2-3) City Hall these 2 sampling locations exceeded the standard:

 

Site

LRAA (µg/L)

Site

LRAA (µg/L)

2-2

82

2-3

81

 

For more details see NJ Drinking Water Watch at: https://www9.state.nj.us/DEP_WaterWatch_public/index.jspand enter the New Jersey public water system identification number (PWSID) at the bottom of this notice.

 What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

 

What does this mean?

This isnot an emergency. If it had beenan emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals all of which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. This is commonly known as a disinfection by-product (DBP).

 *People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the standard or MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. *

What is being done?

It is believed that the water age in the distribution system increased during the COVID-19 pandemic, as flushing activities decreased as well as usage at both sampling sites. An effect of increased water age can be the continued formation of TTHM’s in the distribution system. Although the LRAA has exceeded the MCL, the results for this quarter are 67 ug/l at site 2-2 and 68 ug/l at site 2-3 which are below the MCL of 80 ug/l. Corrective actions will take place in the form of additional organic material sampling at the Water Treatment Plant, as well as at the water storage towers in the city. The data gained from these events will help the city inform best operational practices. Additionally, a targeted flushing of water mains is scheduled to reduce water age in addition to our routine fall and spring program before the next quarter sampling event. A mixing system is planned to be installed in the Broad Street tank which will decrease water age in the system. We are working to minimize the formation of TTHM while ensuring we maintain an adequate level of disinfectant.

For more information, please contact Mr. Marc Zott, City of Burlington Water Superintendent at 609-386-0307 or send inquires to City of Burlington Water Department, 601 East Pearl Street, Burlington, New Jersey, 08016 Attn. Water Superintendent.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. *

This notice is being sent to you by City of Burlington Water Department. PWSID# NJ0305001

Date distributed:  07/02/21.