Department Name

Important Information About a Recent Drinking Water Quality Test

Water Quality Notice


Detail News:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Burlington City Water Department Failed to Meet Water Quality Parameter (WQP) Levels

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

Our system has installed corrosion control treatment to help prevent lead and/or copper in the pipes from dissolving into the water. During the 01/01/2020-06/30/2020 monitoring period, we failed to meet treatment technique requirements for our corrosion control system on 04/09/2020 for PH. The definition of PH is a measure of how acid/base water is. The range goes from 0 to 14 with 7 being neutral. PHs of less than 7 indicate acidity, whereas a PH of greater than 7 indicates a base. Test results for 04/09/2020 showed a PH of 7.01 and did not meet the optimal WQP control values for PH of 7.2 set by the State for 15 days in the 6-month monitoring period, and the system cannot be outside the values set by the State for nine or more days.

What should I do?

Listed below are some steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead and/or copper:

  • Run water to flush out lead and/or copper. Run water for 15 – 30 seconds or until it becomes cold or reaches a steady temperature before using it for drinking or cooking, if it hasn’t been used for several hours.

  • Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; Lead dissolves more quickly into hot water. Do not use water from the hot water tap to make baby formula.

  • Do not boil water. Boiling water will not reduce lead and/or copper levels.

  • Use alternate sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider using bottled water for drinking and cooking or a water filter designed to remove Lead. Read the package to be sure the filter is approved to reduce Lead or contact NSF International at 800-NSF-8010 or www.nsf.org for information on performance standards for water filters. Be sure to maintain and replace a filter device in accordance with the manufacturer’s standards to ensure water quality.

  • Get your child tested. Contact your local health department or healthcare provider to find out how you can get your child tested for lead if you are concerned about lead exposure.

    What does this mean?

    This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

    However, infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

    Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal physician.

    If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

    What is being done?

    Adjustments were made to the PH levels of the finished water. We resolved the problem within 15 days and returned to compliance on 04/23/2020. The Burlington City Water Department has submitted a remedial measures report regarding this incident to the state for review and approval.

    For more information, please contact Mr. Marc Zott, City of Burlington Water Superintendent at (609) 386-0307 or send inquires to City of Burlington Water, 601 East Pearl Street, Burlington, New Jersey 08016 Attn: Water Superintendent.

page1image43859136 page1image43876096 page1image43859968 page1image43897344 page1image43919872

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Burlington City Water Department. State Water System ID#: NJ0305001.
Date distributed: 11/4/2020